Congratulations to the Lake Houston Area Teachers of the Year

Congratulations to all of the Teachers of the Year recipients!

On Tuesday, April 27, the business community honored teachers from Humble ISD, Humble Christian School, Holy Trinity Episcopal School, San Jacinto College, and Lone Star College. Dr. Steve Head, chancellor of Lone Star College recognized and honored the Lake Houston Area educators as the keynote speaker.

The virtual event presenting sponsors are Gulf Coast Educators Federal Credit Union and the Lake Houston Area Family YMCA. Diamond sponsor was Tachus.  Each teacher received a lunch provided by HEB, an award presented by Community Resource Credit Union, gifts from our sponsors and certificates signed by Lake Houston Area officials.

Pictures of the teachers, principals, awards, and gift bags can be found on the @PartnershipLH Facebook page.

Watch the ceremony here:

 

Full list of recipients:

San Jacinto College (Teacher Excellence Award)

Sharada Gollapudi

 

Lone Star College – Kingwood (Teacher Excellence Award)

Eric Skiles

Jamie Turner

Jared Miller

 

Humble Christian School

Sharaya Christian

Trennece Matlock

 

Holy Trinity Episcopal School

Susan Hinson

 

Humble ISD

Atascocita Springs Elementary- Becky Mines

Bear Branch Elementary- Brittany Gunn

Centennial Elementary- Erica Barrera

Deerwood Elementary- Natalie Kammerdiener

Eagle Springs Elementary- Angela Yoder

Elm Grove Elementary- Lilliebeth Halling

Fall Creek Elementary- Kimberly Andrew

Foster Elementary- Victoria Kuzminski

Greentree Elementary- Kristi Roux

Groves Elementary- Katherine Hutchison

Hidden Hollow Elementary- Gretchen Kuchta

Humble Elementary- Erika Gonzalez

Jack Fields Elementary- Stefanie Mulvaney

Lakeland Elementary – Hillary Crawford

Lakeshore Elementary- Brooke Macicek

Maplebrook Elementary- Heidi Gifford

North Belt Elementary- Tammi Davis

Oak Forest Elementary- Brooke Smart

Oaks Elementary- Brenda Dockens

Park Lakes Elementary- Kathrine White

Pine Forest Elementary- Maria Teros

Ridge Creek Elementary- Diana Carr

River Pines Elementary- Erin Schlosser

Shadow Forest Elementary- Rhydonna Anthony

Summerwood Elementary- Courtney Land

Timbers Elementary- Susan Vento

Whispering Pines Elementary- Arrena Svoboda

Willow Creek Elementary- Emily Porter-Roy

Woodland Hills Elementary- Whitney Long

Atascocita Middle- Sharen Severson

Creekwood Middle- Jennifer Tye

Humble Middle- Jimmy Moore Jr.

Kingwood Middle- Leslie Fernandez

Riverwood Middle- Brittany Gonzalez

Ross Sterling Middle- Diedra Bates

Timberwood Middle- Corey Lenon

West Lake Middle- Olivia McBane

Woodcreek Middle- Krystal James

Atascocita High- John Cowen

Humble High- Rosendo Mendoza

Kingwood High- Jamie Morris

Kingwood Park High- Missi Taylor

Quest Early College High- Ann Dorsey

Summer Creek High- Dwight Smith

Community Learning Center- Phaedra Burton

 

Thank you to all of our community sponsors who made this event possible by volunteering their time, showing their support and donating gifts and money.

Presenting sponsors: Gulf Coast Educators Credit Union and the Lake Houston Area Family YMCA.

Awards sponsor: Community Resource Credit Union

Diamond Sponsor: Tachus

Gold Sponsors: Camp Bow Wow Humble, K&S Sportswear, Texas Emergency Care Center, GEICO East Houston Local Office, Joiner Architects, Inc.

Silver sponsors: Deerbrook Mall, Humble Independent School District, Sullivan’s Truck Auto & Collision, Holy Trinity Episcopal School, Humble Christian School, Lone Star College-Kingwood

Bronze sponsor: Rosewood Funeral Home and Cemetery, Primrose School of Lakeshore, Primrose School of Summerwood, 9Round – Atascocita

Emcee: Chairman of the Partnership Board of Directors, Terry Vaughn

Production and logistics: Sam Schrade of DNA Studios